Gamevoyant

MapleStory Classic Magic Attack Guide

Updated October 21, 2026

Magic Attack determines how hard a magician’s spells hit in MapleStory Classic World. Often shortened to M.ATK or MATK, it is separate from Weapon Attack, so choosing the right equipment stat matters.

How Magic Attack Affects Damage

Magic Attack contributes to spell damage in two places:

  • An additive component: It combines with the spell’s base value.
  • An overall multiplier: It scales the result, with Magic Attack carrying twice INT’s weight in this component.

This gives Magic Attack more direct leverage in the formula than raw INT: Magic Attack improves both components, whereas INT’s direct contribution affects the multiplier. INT also contributes to the Magic Attack total displayed in your character stats.

After that calculation, elemental interactions and the enemy’s Magic Defense modify the damage. Physical Defense is not the defensive stat used against spells.

Magic Attack vs. Weapon Attack

StatImprovesDoes not improve
Magic AttackMagician spell damagePhysical weapon strikes
Weapon AttackPhysical weapon strikesMagician spell damage

A wand with a higher Weapon Attack value will not make your spells stronger. Likewise, extra Magic Attack will not improve a physical hit with that wand.

Ways to Increase Magic Attack

Your displayed total draws on several contributions:

ContributionWhat to look for
Wand or staffThe weapon’s Magic Attack rating
ScrollingMagic Attack bonuses added to the weapon
INTA portion contributes to the displayed total
MeditationA magician buff that raises Magic Attack for the party

When comparing casting weapons, prioritize their relevant magic stats rather than assuming a strong physical attack line benefits your spells.

Spell Mastery Controls Damage Consistency

Magicians do not have a weapon-wide mastery skill. Instead, mastery belongs to individual offensive spells, and raising a spell’s level improves its damage consistency.

That makes skill-point distribution important. Splitting points among several attacks can leave each one with a broad damage range. Investing in a particular spell tightens that spell’s range rather than improving every attack at once.

Understanding Monster Magic ATK

On an enemy’s stat listing, Magic ATK represents its magical offensive strength. Your Magic Defense reduces the resulting damage; Physical Defense does not.

Crucially, avoidability cannot dodge monster magic attacks. A character who regularly evades physical hits can still be vulnerable when the same enemy uses magic.

In the pre-launch roster, 32 of 107 released monsters have a nonzero Magic ATK rating. Most monsters lack it, and bosses account for nearly all of the highest ratings. Enemies with magic offense generally retain Weapon ATK too, with their magic rating often slightly higher.

EnemyLevelMagic ATKWeapon ATK
Jr. Balrog801,069972
Zombie Mushmom50706642
Mushmom40585532
Bain90485441
Lycanthrope80435396
Taurospear75410410
Red Drake60336306

For example, a thief’s avoidability may help against Red Drake’s physical attacks, but it provides no dodge protection against its magic.

Verification and Limits

These details reflect pre-launch verification. Testing confirms the spell-damage mechanics, the separation between magical and physical offense, and the defensive rules for monster magic attacks.

The server-side rules governing when monsters choose physical attacks over magical ones remain undocumented. Their attack ratings alone do not establish how frequently they use either type.

Quick Tips

  • Compare Magic Attack, not Weapon Attack, when choosing a spellcasting weapon.
  • Include INT, scrolling bonuses, and Meditation when assessing your total.
  • Level the offensive spell you rely on to improve its damage consistency.
  • Account for elemental interactions and enemy Magic Defense when judging spell damage.
  • Do not depend on avoidability against monsters’ magical attacks.